Oakwood Hotel
Exclusive direct booking offers
🏨

10% off

On every direct hotel booking

🍽

5% off

On every direct food and table booking

Book now
10% OFF On Every Direct Hotel Booking Book & Save +44 1452 905452
Oak Wood Hotel
Conferences Venues Near Cheltenham: Why Oakwood Hotel Is the Smart Choice for Business Events

Cheltenham has built a reputation as one of the South West’s most active business hubs, home to everything from financial services firms and tech start-ups to the science and cyber industries clustered around GCHQ. With that growth has come a steady rise in demand for well-equipped, well-located conference venues near Cheltenham — spaces that can handle everything from a ten-person strategy day to a full company conference, without the stiffness of a generic hotel meeting room.

Oakwood Hotel sits just outside Gloucester in Twigworth, roughly 20–25 minutes from Cheltenham town centre, making it a genuinely practical option for organisers who want easy access from Cheltenham, Gloucester and the wider Gloucestershire business community, while stepping away from the noise and parking headaches of a town-centre venue.

What Makes a Good Conference Venue Near Cheltenham?

Anyone who has organised a corporate event knows the brief is rarely just “a room with chairs.” Businesses searching for conference venues near Cheltenham are typically weighing up:

  • Accessibility — easy reach from the M5, A40 and Cheltenham itself, with straightforward parking
  • Flexible space — rooms that can be reconfigured for boardroom meetings, theatre-style presentations, or breakout sessions
  • Reliable technology — stable Wi-Fi, AV equipment and support that doesn’t fail halfway through a keynote
  • Catering that impresses — not an afterthought, but a genuine part of the day
  • A professional atmosphere with a bit of character — somewhere that doesn’t feel like every other function suite

Oakwood Hotel was designed with exactly this brief in mind. Set within a modern country hotel just outside Gloucester, our event spaces combine the practicality business organisers need with a setting that feels considered rather than corporate-by-numbers.

Conferences and Meetings at Oakwood Hotel

Whether you’re planning a half-day strategy session, an away-day for a Cheltenham-based team, or a larger conference with multiple breakout groups, our function spaces are built to flex around the shape of your event. Natural light, comfortable seating, and quiet, private rooms mean delegates stay focused rather than fatigued.

For teams travelling in from Cheltenham, the drive out to Twigworth is short and straightforward, and free on-site parking removes one of the most common pain points of town-centre venues. For events that run across a full day, our on-site accommodation means overnight delegates don’t need to factor in a second journey — full details of our rooms are available on our accommodation page.

Catering is handled with the same care we bring to our restaurant menus. Working day rates typically include arrival refreshments, a mid-morning break, a working lunch, and afternoon tea or coffee — all built around Gloucestershire produce rather than standard conference-catering fare. You can see the wider dining philosophy behind this on our dining page.

Beyond the Boardroom: Events That Need More Space

Not every business gathering fits neatly into “conference.” Product launches, award evenings, staff parties, and client entertaining all benefit from a venue that can flex from formal to relaxed within the same afternoon. Our events team works closely with organisers to shape the day around the outcome you need, whether that’s a tightly run agenda or a more social, relationship-building occasion. Larger celebrations and bespoke event planning are covered in more detail on our occasions & events page.

Why Businesses Near Cheltenham Choose Oakwood

Cheltenham itself has excellent venues, but many organisers are actively looking just outside the town for a few clear reasons: easier parking, lower costs than town-centre function suites, and a change of scenery that helps delegates switch off from the office environment without a long journey. Twigworth’s position — close enough to Cheltenham and Gloucester for a comfortable commute, quiet enough to feel like a proper break from routine — has made Oakwood a regular choice for businesses across the county.

Our team has hosted everything from small board meetings to multi-session conferences, and we understand that a smooth event day depends on details most guests never notice: room turnaround times, discreet AV support, and catering that arrives on schedule. That operational reliability, built through real experience hosting Gloucestershire’s business community, is at the core of how we run events.

Planning Your Event

If you’re comparing conference venues near Cheltenham, we’d recommend a site visit before you commit — photographs rarely capture how a space actually feels for a working day. Our events team can talk through room layouts, catering packages and availability, and tailor a proposal around your delegate numbers and budget.

Frequently Asked QuestionsHow far is Oakwood Hotel from Cheltenham?

Oakwood Hotel is located in Twigworth, near Gloucester, approximately 20–25 km from Cheltenham — typically a 20–25 minute drive depending on traffic and route.

What size events can Oakwood Hotel accommodate?

Our function spaces are flexible enough to host small board meetings through to larger conferences, with room layouts that can be adjusted for theatre-style presentations, boardroom meetings, or breakout groups.

Is parking available for conference delegates?

Yes, Oakwood Hotel offers free on-site parking, which removes one of the most common frustrations of town-centre conference venues near Cheltenham.

Can delegates stay overnight for multi-day events?

Yes. Oakwood Hotel offers on-site accommodation, making it a practical choice for multi-day conferences or events with delegates travelling from further afield. See our rooms page for more details.

What catering options are available for business events?

Working day rates typically include arrival refreshments, breaks, and a working lunch, all prepared using Gloucestershire produce. Bespoke catering packages can also be arranged to suit specific events.

Does Oakwood Hotel provide AV equipment and technical support?

Yes, our function spaces come equipped with reliable Wi-Fi and AV equipment, with support on hand to ensure presentations and technical requirements run smoothly.

Can I combine a conference with a social or evening event?

Absolutely. Many organisers pair a daytime conference with an evening dinner, drinks reception, or informal gathering — our events team can help shape a full-day programme.

How do I book a site visit or request a quote?

You can contact our events team directly through the website to arrange a site visit, discuss delegate numbers, and receive a tailored proposal for your event.

Thecappa Boutique Hotel

Hotel Booking Form