Oakwood Hotel
Exclusive direct booking offers
🏨

10% off

On every direct hotel booking

🍽

5% off

On every direct food and table booking

Book now
10% OFF On Every Direct Hotel Booking Book & Save +44 1452 905452
Oak Wood Hotel
Community Events Venues Near Twigworth: Bringing Local Groups Together

Every thriving community relies on a handful of dependable spaces where people can gather — for fundraisers, celebrations, seasonal markets, or simply an evening that brings neighbours together. If you’re organising a community event and searching for venues near Twigworth, Gloucester, this guide covers what to look for and why a countryside hotel setting can offer more than the usual village hall or community centre.

As Twigworth and the surrounding areas continue to grow, with new homes and new residents arriving each year, the need for a genuine local meeting place becomes more important, not less. Oakwood Hotel was designed with exactly this in mind — a venue that aims to become the natural gathering point for the local community, somewhere residents feel a real sense of ownership over rather than simply a room booked by the hour.

What Community Organisers Need From a Venue

Organising a community event — whether it’s a fundraiser, a seasonal fair, a charity dinner, or a local celebration — comes with its own particular set of requirements:

  • Flexible spaces that can be arranged for anything from a formal dinner to a casual, informal gathering
  • Sensible, community-friendly pricing, since many events are run on tight budgets by volunteers
  • Reliable catering options, from simple refreshments to a full sit-down meal depending on the occasion
  • Accessible facilities that welcome attendees of all ages and abilities
  • Good parking, particularly important for larger community turnouts
  • A venue team who genuinely understands local events, rather than treating every booking identically regardless of purpose

Why Twigworth Needs a Genuine Community Meeting Place

As new housing developments bring more residents to the area surrounding Twigworth, there’s a growing need for spaces that help new and existing communities connect. A good community venue does more than provide four walls and a car park — it actively contributes to a sense of belonging, giving local groups, charities, and residents’ associations somewhere to hold events that feel genuinely welcoming rather than purely functional.

This is precisely the gap Oakwood Hotel aims to fill. Rather than being just another hotel on the outskirts of Gloucester, our ambition is to become somewhere locals feel proud to call their own — a venue that supports the community events which help neighbourhoods grow closer together.

How Oakwood Hotel Supports Local Community Events

At Oakwood Hotel, our flexible spaces can be adapted to suit a wide range of community gatherings. The Drawing Room offers a comfortable, welcoming setting for smaller community meetings or informal social gatherings, while larger events — charity dinners, fundraising evenings, or seasonal celebrations — can be accommodated through our dedicated events spaces, detailed on our Occasions & Events page.

Catering can be tailored to suit the occasion, from simple refreshments served alongside a meeting to a full menu built around Gloucestershire produce for a larger community dinner, available through The Grill or The Pub. For events that run across a full day or require guests to travel from further afield, our Rooms offer convenient accommodation nearby.

Types of Community Events We Regularly Support

Over time, we’ve welcomed a wide range of community-focused gatherings, including:

  • Charity fundraisers and dinners supporting local causes
  • Residents’ association meetings and social evenings
  • Seasonal celebrations, such as festive gatherings or summer social events
  • School and youth group fundraising events
  • Local business and community networking evenings

Each type of event brings different requirements in terms of space, catering, and atmosphere, which is why flexibility remains central to how we approach community bookings.

Advice for Planning a Successful Community Event

Organising a community event, particularly as a volunteer or committee member, comes with its own challenges. A few pieces of advice consistently help:

  • Set a realistic budget early and discuss options openly with the venue, as many community-friendly venues offer sensible pricing for local groups
  • Confirm numbers as accurately as possible in advance to help with catering and room setup
  • Think about accessibility for all attendees, including step-free access and appropriate parking
  • Build a relationship with the venue if your group plans to hold events regularly, as this often leads to smoother planning and better terms over time
  • Promote the event clearly, ensuring the local community knows the details well ahead of the date

A Venue Invested in the Local Community

What sets a genuine community venue apart from a purely commercial one is a real investment in local relationships. At Oakwood Hotel, supporting community events isn’t an afterthought — it’s part of why the hotel exists in the first place, filling a long-felt gap for a proper local gathering place near Twigworth and the surrounding Gloucester area.

If you’re planning a community event and looking for a venue near Twigworth that understands what local groups need, we’d encourage you to get in touch with our team to discuss your event.

Frequently Asked QuestionsWhat types of community events can Oakwood Hotel host?

We regularly support charity fundraisers, residents’ association meetings, seasonal celebrations, school and youth group events, and local networking evenings, with spaces adapted to suit each occasion.

Do you offer special pricing for local community groups?

We’re happy to discuss sensible pricing for community and charity events — get in touch with our team directly to talk through your budget and requirements.

Can Oakwood Hotel accommodate both small meetings and larger community gatherings?

Yes, our spaces range from The Drawing Room, suited to smaller gatherings, through to larger dedicated events spaces for bigger community occasions.

Is catering available for community events on a budget?

Yes, catering can be scaled to suit the occasion, from simple refreshments to a full meal, depending on your group’s budget and requirements.

Is the venue accessible for community members of all ages and abilities?

Yes, accessibility is a priority throughout Oakwood Hotel, including step-free access and convenient parking for all attendees.

How far in advance should we book a community event?

We recommend booking as early as possible, particularly for popular dates or larger events, to ensure the space and catering can be properly arranged.

Can local charities host fundraising dinners at Oakwood Hotel?

Yes, we regularly support charity fundraising dinners and are happy to discuss how we can help make your fundraising event a success.

Does Oakwood Hotel get involved with the local Twigworth community beyond hosting events?

Our aim is to be more than just a venue — we want to be a genuine part of the local community, supporting the kinds of events that help residents feel connected to the area around Twigworth.

Thecappa Boutique Hotel

Hotel Booking Form