Oakwood Hotel
Exclusive direct booking offers
🏨

10% off

On every direct hotel booking

🍽

5% off

On every direct food and table booking

Book now
10% OFF On Every Direct Hotel Booking Book & Save +44 1452 905452
Oak Wood Hotel
Christmas Dinner in Gloucester | Oakwood Hotel

Christmas Dinner in Gloucester at Oakwood Hotel

Cooking a full Christmas dinner is a lot of work for one person, and not every household wants to spend the day in the kitchen. Oakwood Hotel, on the edge of Gloucester in Twigworth, offers Christmas dining for anyone who’d rather sit down to a properly cooked meal than manage it themselves.

If you’re after Christmas dinner in Gloucester that takes the pressure off the day, Oakwood is worth considering as an alternative to cooking at home.

A Proper Christmas Dinner

Our dining is built around exactly this kind of occasion. The Grill offers a considered, seasonal Christmas menu built around Gloucestershire produce, well suited to a family gathering or a smaller celebration. Whatever the group size, the aim is a proper sit-down meal without anyone having to manage the cooking or the washing up.

Why Book Christmas Dinner at Oakwood

A few reasons families and groups choose to eat out on Christmas Day rather than cook:

  • No cooking or washing up, giving everyone a genuine day off.
  • A comfortable, considered setting, suited to marking the occasion properly.
  • Good, seasonal food, without the effort and cost of preparing it at home.
  • Easy, on-site parking, without needing to navigate a busy town on the day.

Make a Stay of It

For families gathering from further afield, rooms are available if staying over makes more sense than everyone travelling home the same day. It also means the celebration doesn’t need to end the moment dinner’s finished.

Groups and Family Bookings

Planning Christmas dinner for a larger family group or gathering? Our occasions & events team can help arrange a bigger table or private space, particularly for larger celebrations.

Booking Ahead

Christmas Day is typically one of the busiest dates of the year for dining, so booking well in advance is genuinely worth doing — get in touch directly to confirm availability, menu, and pricing closer to the date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Oakwood Hotel offer Christmas Day dinner?

Please contact us directly to confirm Christmas Day availability, menu, and pricing for the current year.

Is Christmas dinner suitable for families?

Yes, our dining spaces are suited to family groups of all sizes.

How far in advance should I book Christmas dinner?

As early as possible — Christmas Day is typically one of the busiest dining dates of the year.

Can I book a table for a large family group at Christmas?

Yes, our occasions & events team can help arrange larger tables or private spaces for bigger family gatherings.

Is parking available on Christmas Day?

Yes, on-site parking is available for all guests.

Can we stay overnight around Christmas dinner?

Yes, rooms are available if you’d rather stay over than travel home the same day.

Are dietary requirements catered for at Christmas?

Yes, let us know any dietary requirements in advance and our kitchen will accommodate where possible.

How far is Oakwood Hotel from Gloucester city centre?

We’re on the edge of Gloucester in Twigworth, a short drive from the city centre.

Is there a set menu for Christmas dinner, or can it be tailored?

Please confirm current menu details directly with Oakwood Hotel closer to the date.

Where can I find the current Christmas dinner menu and prices?

Get in touch directly with Oakwood Hotel closer to the date for the current year’s menu and pricing.

Thecappa Boutique Hotel

Hotel Booking Form