Oakwood Hotel
Exclusive direct booking offers
🏨

10% off

On every direct hotel booking

🍽

5% off

On every direct food and table booking

Book now
10% OFF On Every Direct Hotel Booking Book & Save +44 1452 905452
Oak Wood Hotel
Continental Breakfast Near Cheltenham: Start Your Day Right at Oakwood Hotel

There’s a particular kind of morning that sets the tone for everything after it — a relaxed breakfast, good coffee, and no rush. Whether you’re a guest staying overnight, a Cheltenham local passing through Gloucester, or simply looking for a proper continental breakfast near Cheltenham that doesn’t feel rushed or generic, Oakwood Hotel has built its morning offering around exactly that idea.

Located in Twigworth, just outside Gloucester and around 20–25 km from Cheltenham, Oakwood Hotel has quickly become a go-to spot for anyone wanting a relaxed, quality breakfast experience without needing to fight for a table in town.

What Makes a Great Continental Breakfast?

A continental breakfast, done properly, is about balance — light enough not to weigh you down, but varied and fresh enough to feel like a genuine start to the day rather than an afterthought. At its best, it includes:

  • Freshly baked pastries and breads
  • Good quality cheeses and cured meats
  • Fresh fruit and yoghurts
  • Cereals and granola made with care, not straight from a catering pack
  • Proper coffee and a decent tea selection
  • Fresh juices

The difference between an average continental spread and a memorable one usually comes down to sourcing and attention to detail — which is exactly where Oakwood focuses its energy.

Breakfast at Oakwood Hotel

Mornings at Oakwood centre around The Drawing Room, our relaxed lounge and coffee space designed for exactly this kind of unhurried start. It’s where overnight guests come down for breakfast, but it’s equally set up for locals and visitors from Cheltenham who simply want a good coffee and a continental spread in a calm, comfortable setting.

Our continental breakfast draws on the same sourcing philosophy that runs through the rest of the hotel: Gloucestershire produce wherever possible, prepared with the same care as our evening menus. That means local bakes, seasonal fruit, and a pastry selection that changes with what’s genuinely good at the time, rather than a fixed, static offering. You can see how this connects to our wider food philosophy on our dining page.

For guests staying with us, breakfast is included as part of the overnight experience — details of room types and rates are available on our accommodation page. For those not staying over, The Drawing Room is open to non-residents too, making it a genuine option for a Cheltenham-area breakfast meeting, a catch-up over coffee, or simply a better start to the morning than a chain café can offer.

A Breakfast Setting Worth the Short Drive

One of the recurring pieces of feedback we hear from guests travelling out from Cheltenham is that the short drive is worth it for the setting alone. Rather than a busy high-street café, The Drawing Room offers a genuinely relaxed pace — comfortable seating, natural light, and enough space that breakfast doesn’t feel like a transaction. On warmer mornings, guests can also make use of The Terrace, extending that same relaxed approach outdoors.

This makes Oakwood a popular choice not just for overnight guests, but for those planning a relaxed weekend breakfast, a pre-meeting coffee for a Cheltenham business trip, or a stop on the way through Gloucestershire.

Breakfast for Groups and Events

If you’re organising a morning meeting, small conference, or early event, our continental breakfast can also be arranged as part of a wider booking — pairing naturally with the working day catering we offer for business events. You can find more on how we support conferences and group bookings on our occasions & events page.

Why Choose Oakwood for Breakfast Near Cheltenham

Good breakfast spots near Cheltenham aren’t hard to find in town, but Oakwood offers something a little different: a proper continental spread, freshly prepared, in a setting built for taking your time. Our kitchen team’s focus on Gloucestershire sourcing carries through from dinner service right down to the first coffee of the day, and it’s this consistency — treating breakfast with the same seriousness as every other meal — that keeps guests coming back.

Frequently Asked QuestionsIs Oakwood Hotel’s continental breakfast open to non-residents?

Yes, The Drawing Room is open to non-residents, so you don’t need to be staying overnight to enjoy our continental breakfast near Cheltenham.

What is typically included in the continental breakfast?

Our continental breakfast includes freshly baked pastries, local breads, cheeses and cured meats, fresh fruit, yoghurts, cereals, fresh juices, and quality tea and coffee.

How far is Oakwood Hotel from Cheltenham for a breakfast visit?

Oakwood Hotel is around 20–25 km from Cheltenham, roughly a 20–25 minute drive, making it a practical short trip for breakfast.

Is breakfast included when I book a room?

Yes, breakfast is included as part of our overnight accommodation packages. Full room details are available on our rooms page.

Can I book breakfast as part of a business meeting or event?

Yes, continental breakfast can be arranged as part of conference or meeting bookings, ideal for early-morning business events near Cheltenham.

Does Oakwood Hotel use local produce for breakfast?

Yes, our breakfast menu follows the same sourcing philosophy as our restaurant, using Gloucestershire produce wherever possible.

Is outdoor seating available for breakfast?

On warmer mornings, guests can enjoy breakfast or coffee on The Terrace, in addition to seating in The Drawing Room.

Do I need to book in advance for breakfast as a non-resident?

We’d recommend calling ahead or booking, particularly for larger groups or during busier periods, to ensure a table is available.

Thecappa Boutique Hotel

Hotel Booking Form